120,872 Pounds of Ground Beef Recalled Due to Possible E. Coli Contamination

This ground beef recall affects meat across the country. Here's what we know so far.

You may have to cut that ground beef dinner out of your meal plan, because there’s a chance you’ll have to toss the last package you bought.

Not long after this Skippy peanut butter recall, the U.S. Department of Agriculture’s Food and Safety Inspection Service (FSIS) has announced a ground beef recall. It’s time to check your refrigerator and freezer.

Why Have These Products Been Recalled?

The recall was issued by Lakeside Refrigerated Services, a company in Swedesboro, New Jersey. FSIS routinely tests imported products, and found that the ground beef from Lakeside may be contaminated with a hard-to-find strain of E. coli.

While no cases or adverse events have been reported yet, the FSIS has issued the recall in the interest of consumer safety. E. coli can cause symptoms like dehydration and abdominal cramps and potentially result in kidney failure.

How Do I Know If I Bought a Recalled Product?

This recall affects 120,872 of ground beef products, including ground beef and beef patties. The items in the recall were produced between February 1, 2022 and April 8, 2022 and have the number “EST. 46841” printed inside the USDA mark of inspection. The products were sold under several labels, including SE Grocers, Weis, Thomas Farms, and Tajima.

Since this ground beef was shipped to retailers nationwide, consumers all over the country should check any products they may have bought between February and April were produced. The FSIS released a full list of product codes that consumers can use to check against ground beef products at home.

What Should I Do Next?

According to FSIS, consumers who purchased any of the affected products should throw them away or return them to the place of purchase. Under no circumstances should you consume the contaminated products. If you experience any symptoms of E. coli, contact your healthcare provider immediately.

If you have questions about the recall, you can contact Lakeside at 800-493-9042 or [email protected].

Safe from the recall but still worried about food safety? This is how to tell if ground beef is bad.

Easy Ground Chicken Recipes You'll Love
1 / 30

Popular Videos

Amrita Thakkar
Amrita is an Assistant Digital Editor at Taste of Home. As a writer and amateur photographer, she often ends up applying these skills to her one great love: food. She can usually be found researching global cuisines, at the farmers market, doing yoga, or looking up new places to travel to.